686 P.2d 1081 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1984
[…] You will be provided with special verdict forms for each aggravating circumstance, in which you answer `yes' or `no'. When all of you have so agreed, fill in the special verdict forms to express your decision. The foreman must sign them and notify the bailiff who will conduct you into court to declare all your verdicts.

"The Court does not intend to comment on the evidence and the jury should not infer from the giving of this special verdict that the Court has so commented. This instruction is given to set forth all of the issues raised by the parties."

[5] RCW 10.95.020(7) provides:

"The person committed the murder to conceal the commission of a crime or to protect or conceal the identity of any person committing a crime;"