State v. Kerin, Unpublished Decision (8-11-2005)
[…] Accordingly, this part of defendant's first assignment of error is overruled.

{¶ 9} Defendant further claims that the trial court did not fully explain the meaning and ramifications of post-release control before he entered his guilty pleas.

{¶ 10} R.C. 2943.032 provides that prior to the trial court accepting a defendant's guilty plea

"the court shall inform the defendant personally that, if the defendant pleads guilty or no contest to the felony so charged or any other felony and if the court imposes a prison term upon the defendant for the felony, all of the following apply:

(A) The parole board may extend the stated prison term if the defendant commits any criminal offense under the law of this state or the United States while serving the prison term.

(B) Any such extension will be done administratively as part of the defendant's sentence in accordance with section 2967.11 of the Revised Code and may be for thirty, sixty, or ninety days for each violation.

(C) All such extensions of the stated prison term for all violations during the course of the term may not exceed one-half of the term's duration.

(D) The sentence imposed for the felony automatically includes any such extension of the stated prison term by the parole board.

(E) If the offender violates the conditions of a post-release control sanction imposed by the parole board upon the completion of the stated prison term, the parole board may impose upon the offender a residential sanction that includes a new prison term up to nine months."

{¶ 11} R.C. 2943.032(E) requires that the court inform a defendant of the post-release control sanctions which may be imposed upon him.