State v. Kerekes
[…] It may, however, be admissible for other purposes, such as proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident.

The later Beechum case held that the rule called for a two-step test: first, it must be determined that the evidence is relevant to an issue other than the defendant's character, and second, that the evidence possesses probative value that is not substantially outweighed by undue prejudice. However, Beechum did not require that the illegality of prior wrongs be shown by clear and convincing proof.

[5] Section 76-2-202 provides as follows:

Criminal responsibility for direct commission of offense or for conduct of another. — Every person, acting with the mental state required for the commission of an offense who directly commits the offense, who solicits, requests, commands, encourages, or intentionally aids another person to engage in conduct which constitutes an offense shall be criminally liable as a party for such conduct.

[6] We do not, of course, mean to say that any businessman who fails to deliver merchandise or services according to a contract is guilty of theft by deception.