State v. Kent
[…] The court also found that because the State cannot charge a similarly situated felon with escape for failing to return, it was a violation of the equal protection clause of the fourteenth amendment to the United States Constitution and article 1, section 12 of the Washington Constitution to charge these misdemeanants.[1]

*460 We find that the trial court erred in concluding that the defendants' failure to return from work release or medical furlough did not constitute escape in the second degree. RCW 9A.76.120(1)(a) states: "A person is guilty of escape in the second degree if: ... (a) He escapes from a detention facility...". RCW 9A.76.010(2)(e) defines "Detention facility" as "any place used for the confinement of a person ... (e) in any work release, furlough, or other such facility or program ...". (Italics ours.)