State v. Kent
[…] [2] RCW 72.66.060 provides as follows:

"Any furloughed prisoner who wilfully fails to return to the designated place of confinement at the time specified in the order of furlough shall be deemed an escapee and fugitive from justice, and upon conviction shall be guilty of a felony and sentenced to a term of confinement of not more than ten years. The provisions of this section shall be incorporated in every order of furlough granted by the department."

[3] RCW 9.94A.190(3) provides that "a sentence of not more than one year of confinement shall be served in a facility operated, licensed, or utilized under contract, by the county ...". Thus, such a felon would not be subject to RCW 72.66.060.