20 Conn. App. 354 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1989
[…] State v. Braxton, 196 Conn. 685, 691, 495 A.2d 273 (1985). “We then determine whether ‘ “the jury could have reasonably concluded, upon the facts established and the inferences reasonably drawn therefrom, that the cumulative effect of the evidence established guilt beyond a reasonable doubt.” ’ ” Id.
Applying this test to the specific issue of whether the state proved beyond a reasonable doubt that the value of the artifacts at the time they were taken exceeded
There is no error.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-122 provides in relevant part: “(a) A person is guilty of larceny in the first degree when he commits larceny as defined in section 53a-119 and ... (2) the value of the property or services exceeds ten thousand dollars . . . .”
A docent is “a person who conducts guided groups through a museum or art gallery and discusses and comments on the exhibits.” Webster, Third New International Dictionary.