State v. Kemp
[…] Were we to conclude otherwise, there would be no limit on the reach of "attempt" crimes. As a result, we conclude that the trial court properly granted Kemp's motion to dismiss the two child molesting counts.

B. Solicitation

The State next urges that the trial court erred in dismissing the Child Solicitation charge against Kemp. Specifically, it asserts that the charging information pertaining to this offense was sufficient because all elements of the offense were satisfied in light of the acts that Kemp had committed.

Our child solicitation statute, I.C. § 35-42-4-6, provides that:

A person eighteen (18) years of age or older who knowingly or intentionally solicits a child under fourteen (14) years of age to engage in:
(1) sexual intercourse;
(2) deviate sexual conduct; or
(3) any fondling or touching intended to arouse or satisfy the sexual desires of either the child or the older person; commits child solicitation, a Class D felony. However, the offense is a Class C felony if it is committed by using a computer network.

In construing this statute, our supreme court has observed that there are two separate tests to determine when solicitation arises and whether a substantial step toward its commission has occurred.