State v. Kelly
[…] The opinion in Rice, however, contains no substantive analysis of the issue, and therefore sheds no light on the present case.

Practice Book, 1997, § 919 provides in relevant part: “Before imposing a sentence . . . the judicial authority shall . . . conduct a sentencing hearing as follows ... (3) [t]he judicial authority shall allow the defendant a reasonable opportunity to make a personal statement in his or her own behalf and to present any information in mitigation of sentence. . . .”

U.S. Const., art. I, § 9.

General Statutes (Rev. to 1997) § 54-102r, as amended by No. 97-183, § 1, of the 1997 Public Acts, as it applied when the court rendered judgment sentencing the defendant to probation provides: “Registration of persons convicted of sexual assault upon release from correctional facility or completion or termination of probation, (a) Por the purposes of this section: (1) ‘Sexual assault’ means (A) a violation of subdivision (2) of section 53-21, section 53a-70, 53a-70a, 53a-70b, 53a-71, 53a-72a or 53a-72b or (B) any crime committed in any other state or jurisdiction the essential elements of which are substantially the