State v. Kelly
[…] The defendant also was charged in the amended information with kidnapping in the first degree in violation of General Statutes (Rev. to 1985) § 53a-92 (a) (2) (A). After the close of the state’s case, the trial court granted the defendant’s motion for judgment of acquittal on that charge.

In accordance with General Statutes § 54-86e, and in order to protect the victim’s legitimate privacy interests, the victim’s name is not used in this opinion. Section 54-86e provides: “Confidentiality of name and address of victim of sexual assault. Availability of information to accused. The name and address of the victim of a sexual assault under section 53a-70, 53a-70a, 53a-71, 53a-72a, 53a-72b or 53a-73a, or injury or risk of injury, or impairing of morals under section 53-21, or of an attempt thereof shall be confidential and shall be disclosed only upon order of the Superior Court, except that such information shall be available to the accused in the same manner and time as such information is available to persons accused of other criminal offenses.”

We use the initials of the four venirepersons to protect their privacy. See State v. Hodge, 248 Conn. 207, 229 n.25, 726 A.2d 531, cert. denied, 528 U.S. 969, 120 S. Ct. 409, 145 L. Ed. 2d 319 (1999).

The defendant never raised this constitutional claim at trial.