208 Conn. 365 | Conn. | 1988
[…] Scielzo, 190 Conn. 191, 197, 460 A.2d 951 (1983), quoting Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319, 99 S. Ct. 2781, 61 L. Ed. 2d 560 (1979).’ State v. Morrill, 197 Conn. 507, 512, 498 A.2d 76 (1985).” State v. Brown, supra,
There is no error.
In this opinion Healey, Shea and Hull, Js., concurred.
Callahan, J., concurred in the result.
“[General Statutes] Sec. 53a-94. kidnapping in the second degree: class B felony, (a) A person is guilty of kidnapping in the second degree when he abducts another person.
“(b) Kidnapping in the second degree is a class B felony.”
General Statutes § 53a-134 (a) (3) provides: “A person is guilty of robbery in the first degree when, in the course of the commission of the crime or of immediate flight therefrom, he or another participant in the crime ... (3) uses or threatens the use of a dangerous instrument.”
General Statutes (Rev. to 1985) § 53a-123 (a) (1) provides: “A person is guilty of larceny in the second degree when he commits larceny as defined in section 53a-119 and: (1) The property consists of a motor vehicle, the value of which is two thousand dollars or less.”