208 Conn. 365 | Conn. | 1988
[…] The complainant and Bougourd were brought to the parking lot and they both identified the defendant as the person from whom the complainant had escaped. The defendant was arrested.
I
The defendant first claims that the trial court erred in closing the courtroom in violation of his constitutional right to a public trial. Prior to trial, on November 7, 1985, the state moved, pursuant to General Statutes § 54-86f
As a threshold issue we must determine whether the defendant’s closure claim is reviewable. Under § 54-86f, evidence of prior sexual misconduct is “admissible only after a hearing on a motion to offer such evidence containing an offer of proof.” In anticipation of the defendant’s motion to put in issue the complainant’s prior sexual conduct, the state exercised its right to have such a hearing held in camera.