208 Conn. 365 | Conn. | 1988
[…] Prior to trial, on November 7, 1985, the state moved, pursuant to General Statutes § 54-86f
As a threshold issue we must determine whether the defendant’s closure claim is reviewable. Under § 54-86f, evidence of prior sexual misconduct is “admissible only after a hearing on a motion to offer such evidence containing an offer of proof.” In anticipation of the defendant’s motion to put in issue the complainant’s prior sexual conduct, the state exercised its right to have such a hearing held in camera. A hearing held pursuant to § 54-86f is subject to the provisions of General Statutes § 51-164x which provides that “[a]ny person affected by a court order which prohibits any person from attending any session of court . . . shall have the right to appeal such order by filing a petition for review with the appellate court within seventy-two
This statutory right to an expedited review of a closure order provides immediate protection of a defendant’s right to a public trial.