State v. Kellman
[…] The brevity of the ruling alone cannot demonstrate that the trial court did not believe it had discretion. The trial court heard from both the defense and the state before ruling. We presume that the trial court acted properly; there is nothing before us to show that it did not exercise its discretion.

The defendant has failed to provide an independent state constitutional analysis for his claim. Accordingly, we consider only his federal constitutional claim. State v. Toste, 198 Conn. 573, 576 n.3, 504 A.2d 1036 (1986).

General Statutes § 54-88 provides: “In any criminal trial, the counsel for the state shall be entitled to open and close the argument.”

Our Supreme Court, while rejecting constitutional challenges to the “ingenuity of counsel” instruction, invoked its supervisory authority over the administration of justice and directed trial courts to refrain from using the “ingenuity of counsel” language in the future. State v.