State v. Kelley
[…] Madera, 198 Conn. 92, 97-98, *328503 A.2d 136 (1985). The defendant argues that his claims involving his transfer from the docket for Juvenile Matters to the regular criminal docket are reviewable on appeal because they implicate the Superior Court’s subject matter jurisdiction. We do not agree.

In 1978, the General Assembly enacted General Statutes § 51-164s, which merged the Juvenile Court and the Superior Court in order to maximize the efficiency of scarce judicial resources. Under § 51-164s, “[t]he superior court shall be the sole court of original jurisdiction for all causes of action, except such actions over which the courts of probate have original jurisdiction, as provided by statute. All jurisdiction heretofore conferred upon and exercised by the court of common pleas and the juvenile court prior to July 1, 1978 shall be transferred to the superior court on July 1, 1978.” By this enactment, the legislature vested in the Superior Court the jurisdiction that had until then resided in the Juvenile Court. All juvenile matters now come under the administrative umbrella of the family division of the Superior Court.