State v. Kelley
[…] General Statutes § 51-165 (d) provides: “Any judge assigned to hear juvenile matters should have a commitment to the prompt resolution of disputes affecting the care and custody of children with full understanding of all factors affecting the best interests of children and, if practicable, shall devote full time to juvenile matters. If practicable, any such judge should be assigned to hear juvenile matters for not less than eighteen months.”

“[General Statutes] Sec. 46b-121. (Formerly Sec. 51-302). juvenile matters DEFINED, authority of court.