State v. Kelley
[…] General Statutes § 51-165 (d).8

Despite merger, the legislature has preserved a separate system for the disposition of cases involving juveniles accused of wrongdoing. Under General Statutes § 46b-122, “[a]ll matters pending in the juvenile court on July 1, 1978, and all matters brought on or after July 1, 1978, which matters are juvenile matters, as defined in section 46b-121,9 shall continue to be kept *330separate and apart from all other business of the superior court as far as is practicable, except matters tranferred under the provisions of sections 46b-12610 and 46b-127, which matters shall be transferred to the regular criminal docket . . . .’’To implement this mandate, General Statutes § 46b-133 (b) requires that “[w]henever a child is brought before a judge of the superior court, such judge shall immmediately have the case proceeded upon as a juvenile matter.” General *331Statutes § 46b-145 prohibits the criminal prosecution of children except as provided in §§ 46b-126 and 46b-127.11

It is clear that these statutes require the maintenance of a separate juvenile docket within the family division of the Superior Court.