143 Wash. 2d 267 | Wash. | 2001
[…] LAWRENCE JOHN KELLER, on or about the 1st day of MARCH, 1982, using a dangerous weapon or dangerous instrument, to-wit: a shotgun, intentionally placed ROBERT NEIL SNIDER in reasonable apprehension of imminent physical injury, in violation of A.R.S. §§ 13-1204 (A)(2)(B), 13-1203 (A)(2), 13-701, 13-702 and 13-801.[66 ]
The trial court during the sentencing hearing on February 18, 1997 concluded that Petitioner “had two prior convictions, and that they otherwise qualify under the
Under RCW 9.94A.030(29), “most serious offense” means any of the specified felonies, including “[a]ssault in the second degree” under subsection (b) and “[v]ehicular assault” under subsection (q). Under RCW 9A.36.021(1)(c) “[a] person is guilty of assault in the second degree if [the person], under circumstances not amounting to assault in the first degree: . . . [a]ssaults another with a deadly weaponf.]”