936 P.2d 680 | Idaho | 1997
[…] On January 23, 1996, Kelchner moved to dismiss the charge pursuant to I.C.R. 48(a)(2). The district court denied this motion also.
At the sentencing hearing the parties signed a plea agreement in which Kelchner reserved the right to challenge the court's jurisdiction under I.C. § 19-3501 and the right to object to the sufficiency of the prior convictions. Kelchner has abandoned the objection to the prior convictions.
II.
KELCHNER WAS NOT DEPRIVED OF HIS RIGHT TO A SPEEDY TRIAL PURSUANT TO I.C. § 19-3501.
Section 19-3501 of the Idaho Code provides in part:
When actions may be dismissed.The court, unless good cause to the contrary is shown, must order the prosecution or indictment to be dismissed, in the following cases:
1. When a person has been held to answer for a public offense, if an indictment or information is not found against him and filed with the court within six (6) months from the date of his arrest.
I.C. § 19-3501(1).
Section 19-3501(1) of the Idaho Code requires dismissal of the charge when no indictment or information is filed within six months of the defendant's arrest. Kelchner was re-arrested on January 4, 1995, on a bench warrant for a March 6, 1994, misdemeanor DUI offense.