State v. Keeny
[…] The record is silent as to what, if anything, occurred in court during the May 1966 term. The trial took place in the third term after the original information was filed and therefore, by the terms of the statute, defendant was not entitled to a discharge under § 545.920.

Defendant was confined in the county jail commencing July 22, 1965, and remained there at all times until he was sentenced. He cites § 545.850, providing that in cases where the defendant is confined in jail two months before the regular term in which he is to be tried, the jailer is required to inform the judge, who, "if he shall be satisfied that a trial of such persons so confined can be had thereat, and the public good require, shall call a special term of court for the trial of such prisoner." However, the record is silent as to whether the judge was satisfied that a trial could have been had at a special term if called or that the public good required it.

We conclude that defendant was not entitled to his discharge under the statutes mentioned and overrule this contention.