State v. Keeney
[…] On December 3, 1987, the State filed a cost bill requesting $125 as statutory attorney fees and $33.31 as other costs. The Commissioner denied the request for statutory attorney fees and awarded other costs to the State, following State v. Obert, 50 Wash. App. 139, 747 P.2d 502 (1987), which held that the attorney fee provisions of RCW 4.84.080 do not apply to criminal cases. We accepted discretionary review in this case to put the matter to rest on a statewide basis.

The State claims $125 as statutory attorney fees under the provisions of RCW 4.84.080. Title 4 of the Revised Code of Washington is entitled Civil Procedure. RCW 4.84.080 can be found under Title 4 Civil Procedure and reads:

Schedule of attorneys' fees. When allowed to either party, costs to be called the attorney fee, shall be as follows:
(1) In all actions where judgment is rendered, one hundred twenty-five dollars.
(2) In all actions where judgment is rendered in the supreme court or the court of appeals, after argument, one hundred twenty-five dollars.

[1] The State argues that the party that loses the suit should pay costs to the adversary. State v. Pearl, 163 Wash. 268, 274, 1 P.2d 315 (1931).