State v. Keegan
[…] Schwalk, 430 N.W.2d 317 (N.D.1988).

The judgment of conviction is affirmed.

VERNON R. PEDERSON, Chief Surrogate Judge, and JAMES H. O'KEEFE and MAURICE R. HUNKE, District Judges, concur.

NOTES

[1] Section 39-08-01, N.D.C.C., provides:

"Persons under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any other drugs or substances not to operate vehicle—Penalty.

"1. A person may not drive or be in actual physical control of any vehicle upon a highway or upon public or private areas to which the public has a right of access for vehicular use in this state if any of the following apply:

"a. That person has a blood alcohol concentration of at least ten one-hundredths of one percent by weight at the time of the performance of a chemical test within two hours after the driving.

"b. That person is under the influence of intoxicating liquor."