State v. Keeble
[…] In the subsequent case of Lane v. Brown, supra, 372 U.S. 1. c. 484, 83 S. Ct. 1. c. 773, the court said: "In Smith v. Bennett, 365 U.S. 708, 81 S. Ct. 895, 6 L. Ed. 2d 39, the Court made clear that these principles were not to be limited to direct appeals from criminal convictions, but extended alike to state postconviction proceedings."

These cases clearly establish that where a state provides for a system of post-conviction review, a free transcript on appeal must be furnished to a defendant who is an indigent. Such a transcript is authorized by § 485.100, RSMo 1959, V.A.M.S., as amended Laws 1965, p. 653. That statute authorizes a judge, in his discretion, to "order a transcript of all or any part of the evidence or oral proceedings." The reporter's fee therefor is to be taxed "against the state or county as may be proper." In order to comply with constitutional requirements spelled out in Smith v. Bennett and Lane v.