464 So. 2d 793 | La. Ct. App. | 1985
[…] The next day, Belinda informed the police and the police then spoke to her brother, Heaney, and Tros-clair. Acting upon the information received, the police arrested the defendant. While in custody, the defendant gave two statements, one oral and one taped.
ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR NO. I
Appellant first contends the court erred in denying the motion to suppress the statements made the night of his arrest. Counsel for appellant maintains that the subnormal mental ability of the defendant precluded a knowing, intelligent, and voluntary waiver of Miranda rights.
Pursuant to R.S. 15:451, before the State may introduce a confession into evidence, it must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the statement was “free and voluntary, and not made under the influence of fear, duress, intimidation, menaces, threats, inducements, or promises.” Diminished mental or intellectual capacity does not of itself vitiate the ability to knowingly and intelligently waive constitutional rights and make a free and voluntary confession. The critical factor is whether the defendant was able to understand the rights explained to him. State v.