State v. Katrina G.
[…] {8} The State may file a petition to revoke probation “any time prior to expiration of the period of probation.” Rule 10-232(0(4). Because probation revocation proceedings “shall be conducted in the same manner as proceedings on petitions alleging delinquency,” Rule 10-232(C), the children’s court must hear the petition to revoke probation within the time limits set forth in Rule 10-226. Accord NMSA 1978, § 32A-2-15 (1993) (“The adjudicatory hearing in a delinquency proceeding shall be held in accordance with the time limits set forth in the Children’s Court Rules and Forms.”); see also State v. Doe, 93 N.M. 621, 625, 603 P.2d 731, 735 (Ct.App.1979) (stating that the time limit for petitions alleging delinquency applies to probation revocation proceedings by operation of Rule 51(a), the predecessor to Rule 10-232(C)).