State v. Karp
[…] The violation occurs because the State, by selecting the crime to be charged, can obtain varying degrees of punishment while proving identical elements. Hupe, 50 Wn. App. at 280.

[2] To decide whether two statutes are concurrent, a court must look at the elements of each statute to determine whether a person can violate the special statute without necessarily violating the general. Interpretation of statutes is a matter of law subject to independent appellate review. See Schmitt v. Cape George Sewer Dist. 1, 61 Wash. App. 1, 5, 809 P.2d 217 (1991).

RCW 9.41.270(1), the unlawful display of a weapon statute, provides as follows:

It shall be unlawful for anyone to carry, exhibit, display or draw any firearm, dagger, sword, knife or other cutting or stabbing instrument, club, or any other weapon apparently capable of producing bodily harm, in a manner, under circumstances, and at a time and place that either manifests an intent to intimidate another or that warrants alarm for the safety of other persons.

RCW 9A.36.021(1), which defines the crime of assault in the second degree, provides:

A person is guilty of assault in the second degree if he or she, under circumstances not amounting to assault in the first degree:
....
(c) Assaults another with a deadly weapon ...[.]

[3, 4] In State v.