State v. Karp
[…] See Schmitt v. Cape George Sewer Dist. 1, 61 Wash. App. 1, 5, 809 P.2d 217 (1991).

RCW 9.41.270(1), the unlawful display of a weapon statute, provides as follows:

It shall be unlawful for anyone to carry, exhibit, display or draw any firearm, dagger, sword, knife or other cutting or stabbing instrument, club, or any other weapon apparently capable of producing bodily harm, in a manner, under circumstances, and at a time and place that either manifests an intent to intimidate another or that warrants alarm for the safety of other persons.

RCW 9A.36.021(1), which defines the crime of assault in the second degree, provides:

A person is guilty of assault in the second degree if he or she, under circumstances not amounting to assault in the first degree:
....
(c) Assaults another with a deadly weapon ...[.]

[3, 4] In State v. Hupe, supra, Division One of this court concluded that the second degree assault statute and the unlawful exhibition statute were not concurrent because the assault statute included a knowledge element[2] whereas the *373 unlawful exhibition statute did not.