State v. Karow
[…] Venne informed Karow of his rights to counsel and against self-incrimination and informed Karow why he was being held in custody. After indicating he understood his rights, Karow spontaneously admitted to the crimes in some detail, saying that he was "not taking this alone. . . . Terry [Longsine] and I had a plan." Karow later sought to suppress his statement, calling it a product of improper interrogation.

[13]

Karow mischaracterizes the meeting with the juvenile intake worker as "interrogation." Section 48.067(2), Stats., requires an intake worker to "[i]nterview ... any child who is taken into physical custody and not released" to determine the suitability of release or secure detention. Venne asked no questions other than whether Karow understood his rights. Nothing in the record suggests that Venne engaged in any artifice or coercion to extract from Karow a confession or other inculpatory statement.