20 Conn. App. 183 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1989
[…] The defendant also claims that her statement should have been suppressed because it was the fruit of an illegal search. See Wong Sun v. United States, 371 U.S. 471, 484-87, 83 S. Ct. 407, 9 L. Ed. 2d 441 (1963). Since the search in question was lawful, there is no basis for this claim.
There is no error.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
The defendant does not contest the admissibility of the evidence seized pursuant to the warrant.
General Statutes § 21a-279 (c) provides in pertinent part: “Any person who possesses or has under his control any quantity of any controlled substance other than a narcotic substance . . . except as authorized in this chapter, may be fined not more than one thousand dollars, or be imprisoned . A controlled substance, as defined in General Statutes § 21a-240 (9), is “a drug, substance, or immediate precursor in schedules I to V, inclusive, of the Connecticut controlled substance scheduling regulations . . . .” Valium, or diazepam, is one of the drugs listed in schedule IV of the