State v. Kane
[…] Although perhaps an even stronger foundation could have been laid if the prosecutor had provided more information concerning the type of data that was fed into the computer, a trial court's decision regarding the admission of business records will only be reversed for manifest abuse of discretion. State v. Kreck, 86 Wash. 2d 112, 542 P.2d 782 (1975). We find that the decision to admit this evidence demonstrates no such abuse.

Judgment affirmed.

PETRIE and SOULE, JJ., concur.

NOTES

[1] RCW 9A.56.060(1) and (2) provide:

"Unlawful issuance of checks or drafts. (1) Any person who shall with intent to defraud, make, or draw, or utter, or deliver to another person any check, or draft, on a bank or other depository for the payment of money, knowing at the time of such drawing, or delivery, that he has not sufficient funds in, or credit with said bank or other depository, to meet said check or draft, in full upon its presentation, shall be guilty of unlawful issuance of bank check. The word `credit' as used herein shall be construed to mean an arrangement or understanding with the bank or other depository for the payment of such check or draft, and the uttering or delivery of such a check or draft to another person without such fund or credit to meet the same shall be prima facie evidence of an intent to defraud.