State v. Kane
[…] Defendant's assignment of error in this court properly focuses on the question of the admissibility of the computer records themselves.

[3] Computer-generated evidence is generally hearsay and can only be admitted if it comes within one of the established exceptions to the hearsay rule. Roberts, A Practitioner's Primer on Computer-Generated Evidence, 41 U. Chi. L. Rev. 254 (1973-74). In this case, the evidence would be admissible as a business record, provided the proper foundation had been laid. Seattle v. Heath, 10 Wash. App. 949, 520 P.2d 1392 (1974); State v. Smith, supra. RCW 5.45.020 sets forth the requirements for the admission of business records. It provides:

A record of an act, condition or event, shall in so far as relevant, be competent evidence if the custodian or other qualified witness testifies to its identity and the mode of its preparation, and if it was made in the regular course of business, at or near the time of the act, condition or event, and if, in the opinion of the court, the sources of information, method and time of preparation were such as to justify its admission.

The court in Heath, relying on King v. State, 222 So. 2d 393 (Miss. 1969), established a three-prong test for the admissibility of computer-generated evidence: (1) a showing the electronic computing equipment is standard; (2) proof that the entries were made at or near the time of the happening of the event and were made in the regular course of business; and (3) a general requirement that the foundation testimony be sufficient to convince the trial court *112 that such evidence is trustworthy.