103 Haw. 481 | Haw. App. | 2003
[…] (1) The nature and the circumstances of the offense and the history and characteristics of the defendant;
(2) The need for the sentence imposed: (a) To reflect the seriousness of the offense, to promote respect for law, and to provide just punishment for the offense;
(b) To afford adequate deterrence to criminal conduct;
(c) To protect the public from further crimes of the defendant; and
(d) To provide the defendant with needed educational or vocational training, medical care, or other correctional treatment in the most effective manner[.]
HRS § 706-624(2) states, in relevant part, as follows:
(2) Discretionary conditions. The court may provide, as further conditions of a sentence of probation, to the extent that the conditions are reasonably related to the factors set forth in section 706-606 and to the extent that the conditions involve only deprivations of liberty or property as are reasonably necessary for the purposes indicated in section 706-606(2), that the defendant:
[[Image here]]
(i) Refrain from use of alcohol or any use of narcotic drugs or controlled substances without a prescription;
[[Image here]]
(k) Undergo available medical, psychiatric, or psychological treatment, including treatment for drug or alcohol dependency, and remain in a specified institution if required for that purpose;
[[Image here]]
(m) Submit to periodic urinalysis or other similar testing procedure!.]
STANDARD OF REVIEW
“The authority of a trial court to select and determine the severity of a penalty is normally undisturbed on review in the absence of an apparent abuse of discretion or unless applicable statutory or constitutional commands have not been observed.” Barnett v.