103 Haw. 481 | Haw. App. | 2003
[…] [She] shall always have with [her] sufficient monies to pay for the testing.”
5. That Margaret “shall not use any narcotic drugs or controlled substances without first obtaining a prescription for such drugs or substance.”
6. To comply with the reasonable instructions of her probation officer. .
7. To comply with all existing court orders.
POINT ON APPEAL
Margaret contends that the court erred in imposing special conditions “3,” “4,” and “5” quoted above. Margaret argues that the court was not authorized to impose these special conditions because they were not, as required by HRS § 706-624(2) (1993), reasonably related to the factors set forth in HRS § 707-606 (1993).
RELEVANT STATUTES
HRS § 706-601 (Supp.2002) states, in relevant part, as follows:
Pre-sentence diagnosis and report. (1) Except as provided in subsections (3) and (4), the court shall order a pre-sentence correctional diagnosis of the defendant and accord due consideration to a written report of the diagnosis before imposing sentence where:
(a) The defendant has been convicted of a felony; or
*483 (b)The defendant is less than twenty-two years of age and has been convicted of a crime.
(2)' The court may order a pre-sentence diagnosis in any other case.
(3) With the consent of the court, the requirement of a pre-sentence diagnosis may be waived by agreement of both the defendant and the prosecuting attorney.
HRS § 706-604 (1993) states, in relevant part, as follows:
Opportunity to be heard with respect to sentence; notice of pre-sentence report; opportunity to controvert or supplement; transmission of report to department. (1) Before imposing sentence, the court shall afford a fair opportunity to the defendant to be heard on the issue of the defendant’s disposition.
(2) The court shall furnish to the defendant or the defendant’s counsel and to the prosecuting attorney a copy of the report of any pre-sentence diagnosis or psychological, psychiatric, or other medical examination and afford fair opportunity, if the defendant or the prosecuting attorney so requests, to controvert or supplement them.
(3) In all circuit court cases, the court shall afford a fair opportunity to the victim to be heard on the issue of the defendant’s disposition, before imposing sentence. The court, service center, or agency personnel who prepare the pre-sentence diagnosis and report shall inform the victim of the sentencing date and of the victim’s opportunity to be heard.
HRS § 706-606 states, in relevant part, as follows:
Factors to be considered in imposing a sentence. The court, in determining the particular sentence to be imposed, shall consider: