State v. Kaddah
[…] Furthermore, Brody’s testimony that she never had seen a case in which the victim did not cause the disturbance was merely testimony and not an instruction as to the law. The trial court’s charge, as given, adequately instructed the jury on the affirmative defense of extreme emotional disturbance. Thus, there was no need for the trial court to include the language *581in the defendant’s supplemental request in its charge to the jury.15

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other justices concurred.

General Statutes § 53a-54a provides in relevant part: “(a) A person is guilty of murder when, with intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third person or causes a suicide by force, duress or deception . . . .”