State v. Jupin
[…] State v. Rouleau, 204 Conn. 240, 254, 528 A.2d 343 (1987); Klingeman v. MacKay, 25 Conn. App. 217, 220, 594 A.2d 18 (1991). We conclude that denial of the defendant’s request to exclude Wright from the courtroom was a proper exercise of the court’s power to control the proceedings before it, which safeguarded Wright’s obvious interest in the case yet did not impinge on the defendant’s right to a fair trial.

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 53a-59 (a) provides in part: “A person is guilty of assault in the first degree when ... (3) under circumstances evincing an extreme indifference to human life he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a risk of death to another person, and thereby causes serious physical injury to another person.”

In the context of operating a motor vehicle, a person is presumed to be under the influence of alcohol when his blood alcohol level measures .10 or higher. See General Statutes § 14-227a; State v. LeRoy, 16 Conn. App. 472, 478-79, 547 A.2d 940 (1988).