State v. Judkins
[…] This request was denied. The Defendant contends that had the jury been given this instruction, it would have been more likely to determine that the officer knew his order was illegal, and therefore knew the arrest was illegal. We disagree. The legality of the arrest for obstructing government administration does not turn upon either the legality of the order to move the green Chevrolet or Officer Roach's knowledge of the legality of that order. The relevant portion of 17-A M.R. S.A. § 751 proscribes interference "with a public servant performing or purporting to perform an official function." Assuming that Officer Roach knew that his order to move the Chevrolet was unlawful (and that such order was in fact unlawful), Officer Roach was still a public servant performing or purporting to perform an official function.