State v. Judkins
[…] The jury received testimony from Officer Roach describing how he was injured. Determining the cause of the injury was a factual issue for resolution by the jury.

The entry, therefore, will be:

Appeal denied.

Judgment affirmed.

All concurring.

NOTES

[1] 17-A M.R.S.A. § 752-A(2) provides that:

A complaint for an assault on an officer may only be brought by the chief administrative officer of the law enforcement agency in which the officer against whom the assault was allegedly committed is a member.

[2] 17 M.R.S.A. § 752-A(1)(A) provides:

1. A person is guilty of assault on an officer if:

A. He intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causes bodily injury to a law enforcement officer while the officer is in the performance of his official duties;

[3] 17-A M.R.S.A. § 751 provides:

1. A person is guilty of obstructing government administration if he uses force, violence, intimidation or engages in any criminal act with the intent to interfere with a public servant performing or purporting to perform an official function.

2. This section shall not apply to: