State v. J.P.
[…] J.P. contends that the trial court properly based its decision on RCW 13.40.020(22), which it held limits restitution to “sex offenses.” In State v. Landrum, we anticipated the problem presented here, noting that “by adopting the 1990 amendment [to RCW 13.40.020(22)], the Legislature created yet another ambiguity in the JJA by arguably *110limiting its grant of authority to impose restitution for counseling to sex offense cases.”7

The disposition section, RCW 13.40.190(1), provides in part:

In its dispositional order, the court shall require the respondent to make restitution to any persons who have suffered loss or damage as a result of the offense committed by the respondent. . . . Restitution may include the costs of counseling reasonably related to the offense.[8]

Restitution is defined under RCW 13.40.020(22) in part as follows: