State v. J.P.
[…] A sentence in a criminal case which is outside the standard range for the offense or which the state or local government believes involves a miscalculation of the standard range.

A.M.R., 108 Wn. App. 9, at 11-12 (footnotes omitted).

Id. at 12 (footnotes omitted).

Id. (citing State v. J.W., 84 Wn. App. 808, 811, 929 P.2d 1197 (1997)).

Id.

66 Wn. App. 791, 799 n.10, 832 P.2d 1359 (1992).

(Emphasis added.)

(Emphasis added.)

Final Legislative Report, 2SSB 6259, 51st Leg., Reg. Sess., 142 (Wash. 1990).

See State v. L.W., 101 Wn. App. 595, 602, 6 P.3d 596 (2000).

RCW 13.40.010(2) provides in pertinent part:

It is the further intent of the legislature that youth, in turn, be held accountable for their offenses .... To effectuate these policies, the legislature declares the following to equally important purposes of this chapter:

(c) Make the juvenile offender accountable for his or her criminal behavior;
(h) Provide for restitution to victims of crime!.]

See Landrum, 66 Wn. App. at 795 (citing State v. Barrett, 54 Wn. App. 178, 179, 773 P.2d 420 (1989); State v. Vinyard, 50 Wn. App. 888, 895, 751 P.2d 339 (1988)).

Laws of 1977, 1st Ex. Sess., ch. 291, §§ 56, 73.

Laws of 1987, ch. 281, § 5.

Laws of 1990, ch. 3, § 301(17).