State v. J.P.
[…] The State contends that under State v. A.M.R.,1 it may appeal a juvenile restitution order under RAP 2.2(b)(6).2

This same issue was decided in A.M.R. There, we held that

RAP 2.2(b)(6) does grant the State an appeal of sentences in criminal cases where the State alleges a miscalculation occurs in determining the standard range. The disposition of a juvenile offender is appealable in the same manner as criminal cases. . . . [Restitution is part of a criminal sentence, especially in juvenile cases.[3]

We further stated:

The authority to impose restitution is found in RCW 13.40.190, which mandates that a court order a juvenile offender “to make restitution to any persons who have suffered loss or damage as a result of the offense committed by the respondent.” Further, where justice demands,. . . we will not determine cases or issues solely on the basis of compliance or noncompliance with the rules.