State v. J.P.
[…] Its construction would also render the counseling restitution provision practically meaningless by restricting it to a very narrow class of victims.

Both RCW 13.40.190 and 13.40.020(22) were enacted in 1977 as part of the same legislation without *112mentioning restitution for counseling costs.14 The Legislature amended RCW 13.40.190 in 1987, adding the following sentence: “Restitution may include the costs of counseling reasonably related to the offense.”15 Three years later, the Legislature amended RCW 13.40.020(22) by adding the clause “and costs of the victim’s counseling reasonably related to the offense if the offense is a sex offense.”16 The amendment to RCW 13.40.020(22) was one of many provisions of the CPA designed to increase punishment