State v. J.P.
[…] Where we are called upon to interpret an ambiguous statute or conflicting provisions, we may arrive at the legislature’s intent by applying recognized principles of statutory construction. A kind of stopgap principle is that, in construing a statute, “a reading that results in absurd results must be avoided because it will not be presumed that the legislature intended absurd results.” Delgado, 148 Wn.2d at 733 (Madsen, J., dissenting) (citing, among other cases, State v. Vela, 100 Wn.2d 636, 641, 673 P.2d 185 (1983)).

*451Statutory Provisions at Issue. RCW 13.40.190(1) provides in its opening sentence that, “[i]n its dispositional order, the court shall require the respondent to make restitution to any persons who have suffered loss or damage as a result of the offense committed by the respondent.” (Emphasis added.) The breadth of that statement was narrowed in the statutory definition of “restitution,” which identified the types of economic loss for which restitution could be ordered: