225 Conn. 450 | Conn. | 1993
[…] That has no bearing whatsoever on this particular case.”
In its final instructions, the trial court reminded the jury that some testimony had been admitted only for the limited purpose of determining the affirmative defense of mental disease or defect. “[Y]ou will recall that I gave you limiting instructions as to how that material was to be utilized, and, obviously, you must follow those instructions and utilize that material only in the way that I instruct you.”
General Statutes § 54-86i provides: “testimony of expert witness RE MENTAL STATE OR CONDITION OF DEFENDANT. No expert witness tes
The state’s psychiatrist testified as follows:
“Q. Now, as part of your diagnosis, are you able to say with—well, do you have an opinion as to whether on the night of March 2nd or 3rd Mr. Joyner essentially had control of his own?
“A. Yes, yes, that he did have control of his conduct.
* ** *