225 Conn. 450 | Conn. | 1993
[…] General Statutes § 53a-12 provides in relevant part: ‘ ‘defenses; burden of proof. . . .
“(b) When a defense declared to be an affirmative defense is raised at a trial, the defendant shall have the burden of establishing such defense by a preponderance of the evidence.”
General Statutes § 53a-13 provides in relevant part: “lack of capacity due to mental disease or defect as affirmative defense, (a) In any prosecution for an offense, it shall be an affirmative defense that the defendant, at the time he committed the proscribed act or acts, lacked substantial capacity, as a result of mental disease or defect, either to appreciate the wrongfulness of his conduct or to control his conduct within the requirements of the law.”
General Statutes § 53a-13 (a) made mental disease or defect an affirmative defense as a result of a 1983 legislative amendment to that section. Public Acts 1983, No. 83-486, § 1.