225 Conn. 450 | Conn. | 1993
[…] (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Id., 405; accord United States v. Teague, 953 F.2d 1525, 1532-33 (11th Cir. 1992); United States v. Martinez, 883 F.2d 750, 757-760 (9th Cir. 1989). As in Paradise, the defendant here, even now, does not claim that he wanted to testify or that his lawyer failed to explain the available options to the defendant or ignored his wishes.
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion Borden, Norcott and Santaniello, Js., concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-92 provides in-relevant part: “kidnapping IN the first degree: class a felony, (a) A person is guilty of kidnapping in the first degree when he abducts another person and ... (2) he restrains the person abducted with intent to (A) inflict physical injury upon him or violate or abuse him sexually . . . .”