State v. Joyce
[…] The defendant argues that his motive falls into this category and already has been resolved by his acquittal.

We begin our analysis with an examination of the statutes. At the defendant’s first trial, when he was *299charged with arson in violation of § 53a-111 (a) (3), the state had the burden of proving beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant committed arson “for the purpose of collecting insurance proceeds for the resultant loss . . . .” In this second trial he was charged with a violation of § 53a-111 (a) (4). That section does not require proof of the specific intent of collecting insurance proceeds but, rather, requires proof that “at the scene of such fire or explosion a peace officer or firefighter is subjected to a substantial risk of bodily injury.” We have stated that, except where it is specifically an element of the crime, as in § 53a-111 (a) (3), the state does not have to establish a motive to convict an accused of arson. State v.