Probation is not a matter of right. It is a matter of privilege. State v. Blight, 89 Wn.2d 38, 569 P.2d 1129 (1977). It is a matter which rests in the trial c
[…] After revoking probation, the trial court sentenced Joy to a maximum term of not more than life for the first degree burglary, a class A felony. In Washington, the trial court determines only the maximum sentence. RCW 9.95-.010. At the time Joy committed his crime, a class A felony was punishable "by imprisonment in a state correctional institution for a maximum term fixed by the court of not less than twenty years . . ." Former RCW 9A.20.020(l)(a), enacted by the Laws of 1975, 2d Ex. Sess., ch. 38, § 2, p. 153, amended by the Laws of 1981, ch. 137, § 37, p. 534. (Amendment did not affect maximum term for a class A felony.) In addition, RCW 9.95.010 states in part:
The maximum term to be fixed by the court shall be the maximum provided by law for the crime of which such person was convicted, if the law provides for a maximum term. If the law does not provide a maximum term for the crime of which such person was convicted the court shall fix such maximum term, which may be for any number of years up to and including life imprisonment but in any case where the maximum term is fixed by the court it shall be fixed at not less than twenty years.
(Italics ours.) The trial judge acted entirely within his statutory authority to impose a sentence of not more than life for first degree burglary.