State v. Joubert
[…] [13] See In the Matter of J.A., 962 P.2d 173, 175 (Alaska 1998) (explaining that de novo standard of review applies to probable cause determination in criminal context and importing this standard to probable cause determinations in CINA proceedings) (citing Ornelas v. United States, 517 U.S. 690, 116 S. Ct. 1657, 134 L. Ed. 2d 911 (1996)).

[14] See United States v. Robinson, 414 U.S. 218, 235-36, 94 S. Ct. 467, 38 L. Ed. 2d 427 (1973).

[15] See Zehrung v. State, 569 P.2d 189, 199-200 (Alaska 1977).

[16] See id.

[17] At the time of Joubert's arrest AS 11.46.484(a) provided:

A person commits the crime of criminal mischief in the third degree if, having no right to do so or any reasonable ground to believe the person has such a right

....

(2) the person drives, tows away, or takes the propelled vehicle of another.

Subsection (2) was repealed in 1996. See ch. 71, § 11, SLA 1996.

[18] See Uptegraft, 621 P.2d at 9.