State v. Joubert
[…] The authority to search Joubert was established by the arrest itself, as the crime fell into the category of crimes evidence of which can be concealed on the person. Because we uphold this search as a valid search incident to arrest, we need not reach the question of whether this search exceeded the permissible boundaries of a warrantless pat-down.

IV. CONCLUSION

We conclude, although for different reasons than those announced by the superior court, that the superior court properly denied Joubert's suppression motion. We therefore REVERSE the decision of the court of appeals.

NOTES

[1] AS 11.71.030(a)(1) provides:

A person commits the crime of misconduct involving a controlled substance in the third degree if the person manufactures or delivers any amount of a schedule IIA or IIIA controlled substance or possesses any amount of a schedule IIA or IIIA controlled substance with intent to manufacture or deliver.

[2] See Joubert v. State, 977 P.2d 753, 756 (Alaska App.1999).

[3] See Joubert, 977 P.2d at 760.

[4] See Castillo v. State, 614 P.2d 756, 765-66 (Alaska 1980) (citing Stumbaugh v. State, 599 P.2d 166, 172-73 (Alaska 1979)); Gray v. State, 596 P.2d 1154, 1158 n. 18 (Alaska 1979).