State v. Joseph
[…] In affirming Joseph’s death sentence, this court enters dangerous grounds, by effectively holding that the state may obtain a death sentence based not upon what was actually charged in the indictment, but upon what the state meant to charge, or should have charged in the indictment.

The framers of the Ohio Constitution clearly were aware of the importance of grand jury review in criminal matters, and thus included Section 10, Article I, which provides in part: “[N]o person shall be held to answer for a capital, or otherwise infamous, crime, unless on presentment or indictment of a grand jury.” I find the majority’s willingness to excuse the defect in this .indictment to significantly undercut the protection against unjust prosecution this constitutional provision was intended to guarantee.