State v. Joseph
[…] She testified that Bulerin had threatened to break into her home and take something, or kill her dogs. At Joseph’s mitigation hearing, Bulerin’s ex-wife testified that, while she could not believe Joseph actually killed Young, she could believe that behavior of Bulerin.

Unfortunately, however, the evidence produced by the state does not confirm either speculation. We simply do not know, on the basis of this record, who killed Young. Having complied with our statutory responsibility pursuant to R.C. 2929.05 to make an independent review of the record to “determine if the evidence supports the finding of the aggravating circumstances the trial jury * * * found the offender guilty of committing,” I do not find that this record supports a finding that Joseph was proven guilty of being a principal offender, ie., actual killer, in the felony-murder of Young. I therefore believe it is the duty of this court to disaffirm the sentence of death imposed upon Richard Joseph.