126 Wash. App. 70 | Wash. Ct. App. | 2005
[…] ¶4 On March 15, 2003, Deputy Reynaldo Punzalan went to the Golden Lion, viewed its guest registry, and ran the names for warrants. He found that one of the names, Timothy Jorden, had two outstanding warrants. Punzalan and other deputies went to Jorden’s assigned room and knocked. When a woman opened the door, the deputies entered and arrested Jorden.
¶5 The State charged Jorden with unlawfully possessing cocaine. He moved to suppress based on unlawful search and seizure, but the trial court denied the motion. A jury convicted, and this appeal followed.
¶6 Article I, section 7 provides that “[n]o person shall be disturbed in his private affairs, or his home invaded, without authority of law.” We agree with both parties
¶7 Given the wording of article I, section 7, we must determine whether, when police view a motel guest’s registration form at the motel’s front desk, they disturb the
¶8 The Washington Supreme Court has applied these principles in several cases.