103 Wash. App. 221 | Wash. Ct. App. | 2000
[…] Seinfeld and Hunt, JJ., concur.
Reconsideration denied December 20, 2000.
Review denied at 143 Wn.2d 1015 (2001).
The prosecutor stated that she had given a note to the bailiff who then brought the juror a glass of water.
The State again moved to dismiss the juror, noting that she was diabetic, that her husband was fired on the eve of jury selection, that she cried in the courtroom, that she appeared to keep dozing off, and that her family was taking shifts being with her mother in the hospital.
RCW 2.36.110 states:
It shall be the duty of a judge to excuse from further jury service any juror, who in the opinion of the judge, has manifested unfitness as a juror by reason of bias, prejudice, indifference, inattention or any physical or mental defect or by reason of conduct or practices incompatible with proper and efficient jury service.
RCW 4.44.240 states:
Upon the trial of a challenge, the rules of evidence applicable to testimony offered upon the trial of an ordinary issue of fact shall govern. The juror challenged, or any other person otherwise competent may be examined as a witness by either party.