103 Wash. App. 221 | Wash. Ct. App. | 2000
[…] RCW 2.36.110 states:
It shall be the duty of a judge to excuse from further jury service any juror, who in the opinion of the judge, has manifested unfitness as a juror by reason of bias, prejudice, indifference, inattention or any physical or mental defect or by reason of conduct or practices incompatible with proper and efficient jury service.
RCW 4.44.240 states:
Upon the trial of a challenge, the rules of evidence applicable to testimony offered upon the trial of an ordinary issue of fact shall govern. The juror challenged, or any other person otherwise competent may be examined as a witness by either party. If a challenge be determined to be sufficient, or found to be true, as the case may be, it shall be allowed, and the juror to whom it was taken excluded; but if determined or found otherwise, it shall be disallowed.
A plain reading of this statute suggests that it applies to challenges made during the voir dire process, prior to seating and swearing in a jury. See Ottis v. Stevenson-Carson Sch. Dist. No. 303, 61 Wn. App. 747, 760, 812 P.2d 133 (1991).