64 Conn. App. 143 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2001
[…] Although the defendant filed several motions to dismiss, he did not file such a motion addressed to the assault count. Despite that oversight, the trial court gratuitously considered and denied the “motion,” although referring to it as a motion to acquit. Because the defendant includes this ruling as an issue on appeal, we will consider it.
General Statutes § 53a-96 (a) provides: “A person is guilty of unlawful restraint in the second degree when he restrains another person.”
See part I of this opinion.
General Statutes § 53a-217c (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of criminal possession of a pistol or revolver when such person possesses a pistol or revolver . . . and (1) has been convicted of a felony .. . .”
In another case, the defendant apparently had been charged with murder but was convicted of the lesser included offense of manslaughter in the first degree.
The parties stipulated a follows: