64 Conn. App. 143 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2001
[…] On appeal, the state contends that the question and answer were admissible as tending to show whether the victim was in fact exposed to a substantial risk of physical injury.
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-61 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of assault in the third degree when: (1) With intent to cause physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person . . . .”
General Statutes § 53a-95 (a) provides: “A person is guilty of unlawful restraint in the first degree when he restrains another person under circumstances which expose such other person to a substantial risk of physical injury.”
Although the defendant filed several motions to dismiss, he did not file such a motion addressed to the assault count. Despite that oversight, the trial court gratuitously considered and denied the “motion,” although referring to it as a motion to acquit.