64 Conn. App. 143 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2001
[…] The defendant has not satisfied the third prong of Golding and, therefore, he cannot prevail on this claim.
IV
The defendant’s final claim is that the court made an improper evidentiary ruling when it allowed the state to inquire as to whether he previously had hit the victim. On appeal, the state contends that the question and answer were admissible as tending to show whether the victim was in fact exposed to a substantial risk of physical injury.
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-61 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of assault in the third degree when: (1) With intent to cause physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person . . . .”
General Statutes § 53a-95 (a) provides: “A person is guilty of unlawful restraint in the first degree when he restrains another person under circumstances which expose such other person to a substantial risk of physical injury.”