64 Conn. App. 143 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2001
[…] State v. Smith, 35 Conn. App. 51, 63-66, 644 A.2d 923 (1994). Applying the two part sufficiency test, we conclude that there was sufficient evidence to support the defendant’s conviction of assault in the third degree.
II
The defendant next argues that there was insufficient evidence to support his conviction of unlawful restraint in the first degree and, therefore, the trial court improperly denied his motion to dismiss that count. Section 53a-95 (a) provides that “[a] person is guilty of unlawful restraint in the first degree when he restrains another person under circumstances which expose such other person to a substantial risk of physical injury.” “ ‘Restrain’ means to restrict a person’s movements intentionally and unlawfully in such a manner as to interfere substantially with his liberty ... by confining him ... in the place where the restriction commences . . . .” General Statutes § 53a-91 (1).