State v. Jones
[…] two months suspended for five years starting after the ten year incarceration for manslaughter.”   Id. at ¶ 12.  We concluded the sentence was within the statutory sentencing limits.   Id.

[¶4] In 2010, Dailey filed an application for post-conviction relief under N.D.C.C. ch. 29-32.1, alleging his sentence was illegal.  Following a hearing, the district court denied the application for post-conviction relief, and Dailey appealed.

II

[¶5] The sole issue on this appeal is whether Dailey’s sentence is illegal.  Dailey contends the sentence violates N.D.C.C. § 12.1-32-06.1(1), which provides:

“Except as provided in this section, the length of the period of probation imposed in conjunction with a sentence to probation or a suspended execution or deferred imposition of sentence may not extend for more than five years for a felony and two years for a misdemeanor or infraction from the later of the date of:

a. The order imposing probation;

b. The defendant’s release from incarceration; or

c. Termination of the defendant’s parole.”