709 A.2d 507 | Vt. | 1998
[…] The court did
A fugitive from justice of another state may be detained in Vermont pending issuance of a governor’s warrant directing rendition of the accused to the other state. See 13 V.S.A. §§ 4941-4968. The proceeding is not a criminal prosecution, but rather “a unique statutory procedure aimed at implementing the extradition provision of the federal constitution.” Lovejoy v. State, 148 Vt. 239, 242, 531 A.2d 921, 923 (1987). Statutory authority for defendant’s arrest and detention pending extradition derives from 13 VS.A. § 4955, which provides that a fugitive shall be committed to jail, or released on bail, “for such a time, not exceeding thirty days ... as will enable the arrest of the accused to be made under a warrant of the governor.” (Emphasis added).