65 Conn. App. 649 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2001
[…] (Emphasis in original.) State v. Golding, supra, 213 Conn. 239-40.
That principle is embodied in General Statutes § 54-84 (a), which provides in relevant part: “Any person on trial for crime . . . may testify or refuse to testify upon such trial. The neglect or refusal of an accused party to testify shall not be commented upon by the court or prosecuting official . . . .”
Because the defendant does not present an independent state constitutional analysis of his claim, we confine our analysis to federal constitutional law. See State v. Kellman, 56 Conn. App. 279, 286 n.5, 742 A.2d 423, cert. denied, 252 Conn. 939, 747 A.2d 4 (2000).