65 Conn. App. 649 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2001
[…] The alleged misconduct was not relevant to the only seriously contested issue in the case, namely, whether the shooting was reckless or accidental. We have previously noted that the state had a very strong case that was virtually conceded as to all charges except the reckless element of the assault charge.
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
The charges of assault in the first degree and carrying a pistol without a permit were tried to the jury, and the charge of criminal possession of a pistol or revolver was tried to the court.
General Statutes § 53a-59 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of assault in the first degree when ... (3) under circumstances evincing an extreme indifference to human life he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a risk of death to another person, and thereby causes serious physical injury to another person . . . .”
General Statutes (Rev. to 1997) § 29-35 (a) provides in relevant part: “No person shall carry any pistol or revolver upon his person, except when such person is within his dwelling house or place of business, without a permit to carry the same issued as provided in section 29-28. ...”