65 Conn. App. 649 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2001
[…] The charges of assault in the first degree and carrying a pistol without a permit were tried to the jury, and the charge of criminal possession of a pistol or revolver was tried to the court.
General Statutes § 53a-59 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of assault in the first degree when ... (3) under circumstances evincing an extreme indifference to human life he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a risk of death to another person, and thereby causes serious physical injury to another person . . . .”
General Statutes (Rev. to 1997) § 29-35 (a) provides in relevant part: “No person shall carry any pistol or revolver upon his person, except when such person is within his dwelling house or place of business, without a permit to carry the same issued as provided in section 29-28. ...”
General Statutes § 53a-217c (a) provides in relevant pari,: “A person is guilty of criminal possession of a pistol or revolver when such person possesses a pistol or revolver . . . and (1) has been convicted of a felony . . . .”