51 Conn. App. 126 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1998
[…] As a result, the Frye general acceptance test is no longer the sole prerequisite to admissibility but, instead, part of a broader conceptual approach. Id., 75-77.
General Statutes § 21a-240 (20) (A) provides in relevant part: “ ‘Drug paraphernalia’ refers to equipment, products and materials of any kind which are used, intended for use or designed for use in . . . injecting, ingesting, inhaling or otherwise introducing into the human body, any controlled substance contrary to the provisions of this chapter including, but not limited
General Statutes § 53a-39c provides in relevant part: “(a) There is established, within available appropriations, a community service labor program for persons charged with a violation of section 21a-279 who have not previously been convicted of a violation of section 21a-277, 21a-278 or 21a-279. Upon application by any such person for participation in such program the court may grant such application and (1) if such person has not previously been placed in the community service labor program, the court may either suspend prosecution and place such person in such program or, upon a plea of guilty without trial where a term of imprisonment is part of a stated plea agreement, suspend any sentence of imprisonment and make participation in such program a condition of probation or conditional discharge in accordance with section 53a-30; or (2) if such person has previously been placed in such program, the court may, upon a plea of guilty without trial where a term of imprisonment is part of a stated plea agreement, suspend any sentence of imprisonment and make participation in such program a condition of probation or conditional discharge in accordance with said section 53a-30. No person may be placed in such program who has twice previously been placed in such program.
“(b) Any person for whom prosecution is suspended and who is placed in the community service labor program pursuant to subsection (a) of this section shall agree to the tolling of the statute of limitations with respect t.o such crime and to a waiver of his right to a speedy trial. If such person satisfactorily completes the program of community service labor to which he was assigned, he may apply for dismissal of the charges against him and the court, on reviewing the record of his participation in such program and on finding such satisfactory completion, shall dismiss the charges.