51 Conn. App. 126 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1998
[…] General Statutes § 14-219 (c) provides: “Any person who violates any provision of subdivision (1) of subsection (a) of this section or who operates a motor vehicle (1) on a multiple lane, limited access highway at, a rate of speed greater than seventy miles per hour but not greater than eighty-five miles per hour or (2) on any other highway at a rate of speed greater than sixty miles per hour but not greater than eighty-five miles per hour shall be fined not less than one hundred dollars nor more than one hundred fifty dollars, provided any such person operating a truck, as defined in section 14-260n, shall be fined not less than one hundred fifty dollars nor more than two hundred dollars.”
The police conducted afield test of the pipe. The state toxicology laboratory confirmed the presence of marijuana with three tests: enzyme multiplied immunoassay technique, gas chromatography and mass spectrometry.
“The Court: She certainly said she could be. She wasn’t even equivocal about it.