50 Conn. App. 338 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1998
[…] Even if we assume, without deciding, that there was a misstatement of the testimony, “the question before us would be whether the trial court abused its discretion . . . which is not a matter of constitutional dimensions.” (Citations omitted.) State v. DeMatteo, 186 Conn. 696, 704, 443 A.2d 915 (1982). Because the defendant’s claim is not of constitutional magnitude and was not properly preserved, it merits no further consideration.
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-54b provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of a capital felony who is convicted of . . . (3) murder committed by one who has previously been convicted of intentional murder or of murder committed in the course of commission of a felony