50 Conn. App. 338 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1998
[…] (Citations omitted.) State v. DeMatteo, 186 Conn. 696, 704, 443 A.2d 915 (1982). Because the defendant’s claim is not of constitutional magnitude and was not properly preserved, it merits no further consideration.
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-54b provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of a capital felony who is convicted of . . . (3) murder committed by one who has previously been convicted of intentional murder or of murder committed in the course of commission of a felony
General Statutes § 29-35 (a) provides: “No person shall carry any pistol or revolver upon his person, except when such person is within his dwelling house or place of business, without a permit to carry the same issued as provided in section 29-28. The provisions of this subsection shall not apply to the carrying of any pistol or revolver by any sheriff, parole officer or peace officer of this state, or sheriff, parole officer or peace officer of any other state while engaged in the pursuit of his official duties, or federal marshal or federal law enforcement agent, or to any member of the armed forces of the United States, as defined by section 27-103, or of this state, as defined by section 27-2, when on duty or going to or from duty, or to any member of any military organization when on parade or when going to or from any place of assembly, or to the transportation of pistols or revolvers as merchandise, or to any person carrying any pistol or revolver while contained in the package in which it was originally wrapped at the time of sale and while carrying the same from the place of sale to the purchaser’s residence or place of business, or to any person removing his household goods or effects from one place to another, or to any person while carrying
At the conclusion of the first stage of the proceedings on the capital felony count, the jury found the defendant guilty of murder.