State v. Jones
[…] The judgment is reversed and the case is remanded for a new trial.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 53a-135 provides in pertinent part: “(a) A person is guilty of robbery in the second'degree when he commits robbery as defined in section 53a-133 and (1) he is aided by another person actually present >>

General Statutes § 53a-133 provides: “A person commits robbery when, in the course of committing a larceny, he uses or threatens the immediate use of physical force upon another person for the purpose of: (1) Preventing or overcoming resistance to the taking of the property or to the retention thereof immediately after the taking; or (2) compelling the owner of such property or another person to deliver up the property or to engage in other conduct which aids in the commission of the larceny.”