State v. Jones
[…] Cavanaugh, 23 Conn. App. 667, 671, 583 A.2d 1311 (1990), cert. denied, 220 Conn. 930, 598 A.2d 100 (1991). Because we are remanding this case for a new trial and cannot conclude that the issues concerning Wharton’s rule will recur on retrial, we need not decide at this time whether Wharton’s rule applies to robbery in the second degree pursuant to § 53a-135 (a) (1) and conspiracy to commit robbery in the second degree pursuant to §§ 53a-48 and 53a-135 (a) (1).

The judgment is reversed and the case is remanded for a new trial.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 53a-135 provides in pertinent part: “(a) A person is guilty of robbery in the second'degree when he commits robbery as defined in section 53a-133 and (1) he is aided by another person actually present >>