State v. Jones
[…] The “element” which makes subdivision (3) capital murder is, therefore, not of the same nature as, for example, kidnapping is an element of subdivision (5), or sexual assault is an element of subdivision (7). Logic tells us that subdivision (3) is incorporated into § 53a-54b as a matter of convenience so that all capital crimes can be located in one place and that the legislature had no other agenda.10

The state’s last argument is that this court’s decision in State v. Ross, 230 Conn. 183, 194-202, 646 A.2d 1318 (1994), controls this issue and prohibits bifurcation of a charge under § 53a-54b (3). We disagree with the state’s reading of Ross. In that case, the defendant argued that Connecticut did not have jurisdiction over the capital felony of “murder by a kidnapper of a kidnapped person during the course of the kidnapping or before such person is able to return or be returned to safety,” in violation of § 53a-54b (5), because, although the kidnapping had taken place in Connecticut, he had murdered the victim in Rhode Island.