State v. Jones
[…] On the defendant’s interlocutory •appeal, we held that Sperandeo, himself, must be disqualified. State v. Jones, supra, 451-52. Nevertheless, we upheld the trial court’s denial of the defendant’s motion to disqualify all of the other prosecutors for the judicial district. Id., 457. The defendant has pointed to no occurrence at trial that would require us now to reach a different conclusion. We therefore adhere to our prior decision.

There is no error.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 53a-54c, as in effect at the time of the offense, provided: “Sec. 53a-54c. felony murder. A person is guilty of murder when acting either alone or with one or more persons, he commits or attempts to commit robbery, burglary, kidnapping, arson, sexual assault in the first degree, sexual assault in the first degree with a firearm, sexual assault in the third degree, sexual assault in the third degree with a firearm, escape in the first degree, or escape in the second degree and, in the course of and in furtherance of such crime or of flight therefrom, he, or another participant, if any, causes the death of a person other than one of the participants, except that in any prosecution under this section, in which the defendant was not the only participant in the underlying crime, it shall be an affirmative defense that the defendant: (A) Did not commit the homicidal act or in any way solicit, request, command, importune, cause or aid the commission thereof; and (B) was not armed with a deadly weapon, or any dangerous instrument; and (C) had no reasonable ground to believe that any other participant was armed with such a weapon or instrument; and (D) had no reasonable ground to believe that any other participant intended to engage in conduct likely to result in death or serious physical injury.”

Defense counsel failed in two respects properly to preserve this claim of error for appeal.