State v. Jones
[…] LSA-C.Cr.P. art. 920. The introduction of defendant’s out-of-court identification was not designated as a formal assignment of error and it does not constitute an error discoverable by a mere inspection of the pleadings. Therefore, this court is precluded from review of that contention.

However, our review of the record indicates that defendant received an illegally severe sentence and that does constitute an error patent which this court may review.

LSA-R.S. 14:62.2 provides, in pertinent part, that:

“Whoever commits the crime of simple burglary of an inhabited dwelling shall be imprisoned at hard labor for not less than one year, without benefit of parole, probation or suspension of sentence, nor more than twelve years.”

The Supreme Court has construed the ineligibility for parole, probation or suspension of sentence provision found in LSA-R.S. 14:62.2 to attach only to the statute’s minimum one-year term. State v.