State v. Jones
[…] Defendant argues that no one saw him leave the Comeaux home and the only person who saw him near the scene did not corroborate exactly the victim’s testimony of what was missing from his home. Additionally, no fingerprints or footprints were lifted from the home or yard.

Burglary of an inhabited dwelling is the unauthorized entry of an inhabited dwelling, house, apartment or other structure used in whole or in part as a home or place of abode with the intent to commit a felony or any theft therein. LSA-R.S. 14:62.2. The evidentiary rule governing the use of circumstantial evidence set forth in LSA-R.S. 15:438 is “assuming every fact to be proved that the evidence tends to prove, in order to convict, it must exclude every reasonable hypothesis of innocence.”

The standard for appellate review in determining the sufficiency of the evidence is, whether after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt. Jackson v.