137 Wash. App. 119 | Wash. Ct. App. | 2007
[…] CP at 408. He was sentenced to “community-custody” as part of his sentence on the three current offenses. CP at 400. The terms “community placement” and “community custody are often used interchangeably to indicate that the sentenced felon is under the supervision of the DOC after release from total confinement. RCW 9.94A.030(5), (7), (34).
2 Blakely v. Washington, 542 U.S. 296, 124 S. Ct. 2531, 159 L. Ed. 2d 403 (2004).
Apprendi v. New Jersey, 530 U.S. 466, 120 S. Ct. 2348, 147 L. Ed. 2d 435 (2000).
RCW 9.94A.589(3) provides:
Subject to subsections (1) and (2) of this section, whenever a person is sentenced for a felony that was committed while the person was not under sentence for*125 conviction of a felony, the sentence shall run concurrently with any felony sentence which has been imposed by any court in this or another state or by a federal court subsequent to the commission of the crime being sentenced unless the court pronouncing the current sentence expressly orders that they be served consecutively.
(Emphasis added.)
Jones committed both sets of crimes while on community custody for a 2000 conviction. This did not preclude the imposition of consecutive sentences under RCW 9.94A.589(3). See In re Pers.