State v. Jones
[…] Christopherson, 793 P.2d 944, 947 (Utah App. 1990) (reference to attorney who had been appointed to represent the defendant in a separate and pending matter found to be an "arguably equivocal" reference because the defendant said that he had not yet spoken with him, but statement admissible because police followed stop and clarify approach to ambiguous references to counsel).

[6] Section 48.23(1)(a), Stats. (1991-92), provides in part:

48.23 Right to counsel. (1) RIGHT OF CHILDREN TO LEGAL REPRESENTATION. Children subject to proceedings under this chapter shall be afforded legal representation as follows:

(a) Any child alleged to be delinquent under s. 48.12 or held in a secure detention facility shall be represented by counsel at all stages of the proceedings, but a child 15 years of age or older may waive counsel if the court is satisfied that the waiver is knowingly and voluntarily made and the court accepts the waiver....

[7] Section 48.20(8), Stats. 1991-92, provides in part:

48.20 Release or delivery from custody ...(8) ... The parent, guardian and legal custodian shall also be notified of ... the right to counsel under s. 48.23 regardless of ability to pay ...

[8] Section 48.21, Stats. 1991-92 provides for a delinquency hearing to determine if a juvenile who has been taken into custody can be detained, and provides in part:

48.21 Hearing for child in custody. (1) HEARING, WHEN HELD. (a) If a child who has been taken into custody is not released under s. 48.20, a hearing to determine whether the child shall continue to be held in custody under the criteria of ss. 48.205 to 48.209 shall be conducted by the judge or juvenile court commissioner within 24 hours ....

[9] Section 48.25, Stats. (1991-92), provides in part:

48.25 Petition: authorization to file. (1) A petition initiating proceedings under this chapter shall be signed by a person who has knowledge of the facts alleged ....

[10] Section 48.18, Stats. (1991-92), provides in part:

48.18 Jurisdiction for criminal proceedings for children 14 or older; waiver hearing. (1) If a child is alleged to have violated s. 940.01 or 940.02 on or after his or her 14th birthday ... the child or district attorney may apply to the court to waive its jurisdiction under this chapter.