AA-136 | Fla. Dist. Ct. App. | Jun 7, 1976
[…] The Florida Legislature has officially designated Veteran's Day as November 11 by § 683.01(1), Florida Statutes. Rule 3.040, F.R.Cr.P., governs the computation of any period of time prescribed or allowed by the Rules of Criminal Procedure with certain exceptions not pertinent here. It provides that "the last day of the period so computed shall be counted, unless it is Saturday, Sunday or a legal holiday, in which event the period shall run until the end of the next day which is either a Saturday, Sunday nor a legal holiday." § 683.01, Florida Statutes, prescribes the *701 legal holidays and it states in pertinent part as follows:

"(1) The legal holidays, which are also public holidays, are the following:
* * * * * *
(m) Veteran's Day, November 11. * *"

The statute does not define October 27 as a legal holiday. Since the term "legal holiday" is not defined by the Rules of Criminal Procedure, the statutory definition applies. See City of St. Petersburg v.