State v. Jones
[…] Judgment of the Superior Court is reversed.

MUNSON, C.J., and GREEN, J., concur.

NOTES

[1] RCW 9.54.010(5).

[2] RCW 10.01.060; U.S. Const. amend. 6; Const. art. 1, §§ 21, 22.

[3] Dux v. Hostetter, 37 Wash. 2d 550, 552, 225 P.2d 210 (1950); State v. Cimini, 53 Wash. 268, 271, 101 P. 891 (1909).

[4] See Scruggs v. Rhay, 70 Wash. 2d 755, 763, 425 P.2d 364 (1967); Little v. Rhay, 8 Wash. App. 725, 729, 509 P.2d 92 (1973).

[5] See Scruggs v. Rhay, 70 Wash. 2d 755, 763, 425 P.2d 364 (1967); Little v. Rhay, 8 Wash. App. 725, 729, 509 P.2d 92 (1973).

[6] RCW 10.01.060 states: "Conviction — Requisites — Waiver of jury trial. No person informed against or indicted for a crime shall be convicted thereof, unless by admitting the truth of the charge in his plea, by confession in open court, or by the verdict of a jury, accepted and recorded by the court: Provided however, That except in capital cases, where the person informed against or indicted for a crime is represented by counsel, such person may, with the assent of the court, waive trial by jury and submit to trial by the court."

[7] State v. Ferrick, 81 Wash. 2d 942, 945, 506 P.2d 860 (1973).