State v. Jones
[…] Jones appeals.

MOTION TO SUPPRESS

Jones first contends that the trial court erred in denying his motion to suppress evidence seized in a warrantless search of his person in jail. The State responds that the trial court properly denied the suppression motion because a strip search was allowed by statute, or alternatively, any error was harmless.

A "strip search" means "having a person remove or arrange some or all of his or her clothing so as to permit an inspection of the genitals, buttocks, anus, or undergarments of the person or breasts of a female person." RCW 10.79.070(1). A "body cavity search" means the "touching or probing of a person's body cavity, whether or not there is actual penetration of the body cavity." RCW 10.79.070(2). "Body cavity" means "the stomach or rectum of a person and the vagina of a female person." RCW 10.79.070(3). No person may be subjected to a body cavity search unless a search warrant is issued pursuant to Superior Court Criminal Rules. RCW 10.79.080(1).